Monday, October 26, 2026The business owner's brief on new tech that saves time.
Compare · E-commerce

Shopify vs. Squarespace: Which Store Builder Fits a Small Business?

Shopify is built around selling; Squarespace starts from a website and adds commerce. Here are the plans and fees side by side.

Both let you build a site and take payments without writing code. The big difference is focus: Shopify is a store platform first, while Squarespace is a website builder with selling tools on its higher plans.

Prices below come from each company's pricing page on the day of writing. Both show a discount for annual billing.

At a glanceShopifySquarespace
Entry price (monthly billing)$39 a month (Basic)$25 a month (Basic)
Entry price (annual billing)$29 a month$19 a month
Free trial3 days free, then $1 a month for 3 months14 days free, no credit card
Online card rate, entry plan2.9% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢
Online card rate, top standard plan2.5% + 30¢ (Advanced)2.5% + 30¢ (Advanced)
Store fee, entry planThird-party fee 2% (Basic)2% online store fee (Basic)
Top standard plan, monthly billing$399 a month (Advanced)$139 a month (Advanced)
Best forStores that sell a lotSites with some selling

Shopify

Price: Basic $39 a month ($29 billed yearly); Grow $105 ($79); Advanced $399 ($299); Plus from $2,300Best for: Businesses where selling products is the main job
Strengths
  • Plans built around selling, with staff accounts and shipping discounts at higher tiers
  • Online card rates drop from 2.9% + 30¢ to 2.5% + 30¢ as you move up
  • POS Pro add-on for physical storefronts ($89 a month per location)
  • Agentic add-on for selling in AI channels, with no monthly fee and a charge only when you make a sale
Watch-outs
  • Third-party transaction fees apply (2% on Basic) if you skip Shopify Payments
  • Costs climb quickly from Advanced to Plus
  • Trial is short: 3 days free, then $1 a month for 3 months
Visit Shopify →

Squarespace

Price: Basic $25 a month ($19 billed yearly); Core $39 ($29); Plus $65 ($49); Advanced $139 ($99)Best for: Service businesses and creators who want a polished site with some selling
Strengths
  • 14-day free trial, no credit card required
  • Lower entry price than Shopify's monthly Basic
  • Core and above include unlimited contributors, 0% online store fee and a free year of Google Workspace email
  • Video hosting is built in (30 minutes on Basic, unlimited on Advanced)
Watch-outs
  • 2% online store fee on Basic
  • Fees on digital content and memberships are 7% on Basic and 5% on Core
  • AI credits are limited (10 one-time on Basic, 20 a month on Core)
Visit Squarespace →
Our take

If selling products is your business, pick Shopify: the plans, fees and add-ons are built for it. If you run a service business or a creator site and sell a few things, Squarespace costs less to start and includes a 14-day trial with no card. Compare the fee tables before choosing, because card and store fees matter more than the sticker price once sales grow.

Prices and features checked October 18, 2026 from each company's own site. They change often, so confirm before you buy. We are not paid by either company.

Sources